Saturday, April 26, 2008

Cute Japan Girl Yuko Ogura

Name : Ogura Yuko
Birth Name : 小倉優子 (Ogura Yūko)
Birthdate : November 1st, 1983
Birthplace : Mobara, Chiba prefecture, Japan
Genre(s) : J-pop
Occupation(s) : Model, Singer, TV Personality
Instrument(s) : Singing
Years active : 2001–Present
Label(s) : King Records

Yuko Ogura (小倉優子) (born November 1, 1983 in Mobara, Chiba prefecture) is a popular Japanese idol and model who typically aims for the cute, innocent schoolgirl look. In Japan, she is mostly called by her nickname, Yukorin (ゆうこりん).

Ogura regularly, if not entirely seriously, claims to be one "Princess Apple-Momoka" (りんごももか姫) of the apple-shaped planet Korin (こりん星). This is apparently an in-joke dating back to her middle school days. Having an alternate name was trendy at one point, and one of her friends told her that she looked like a Momoka. She liked the name and still uses it today.

It has been suggested—notably by the Guitar Samurai, in song—that Ogura has carefully calculated and cultivated a quirky, oddball persona for herself. Ogura denies this.

She is known outside of Japan for her song "Onna no Ko♥Otoko no Ko (オンナのコ♥オトコのコ; Girls♥Boys)" which is the ending theme of the anime School Rumble.

No comments:

Post a Comment